Lindquist competing for Pine River at state meet

LEROY — Anna Lindquist will be representing Pine River’s track team at the state final on Saturday at Comstock Park.

Lindquist qualified for the state meet as a junior this season by clearing 9-6 in the pole vault at the regional on May 20.

The Bucks ended their Highland Conference season at the league meet on May 24 at McBain.

Pine River’s boys were sixth with 62.50 points in the eight-team field. The girls were seventh with 50 points.

For the boys, Derek Hartline was third (24.20) and Elijah Lewis fourth (24.4) in the 200-meter dash. Lewis won the long jump (19-11). Hartline was third in the 400-meter dash (53.39). Joe Rigling, Jeffrey Johnson, Aaron Arnold and Hunter Esiline were third in the 4x100 relay (48.38), Esiline, Hartline, Lewis and Johnson were second in the 4x200 relay (1:37.29). Esiline was third in the high jump (5-8) and fifth in the pole vault (10-0).

For the girls, Lindquist won the pole vault (9-0), Logan Powell was fifth in the 200 meters (28.23), Anselma Barnett was fifth in the 3,200 meters (13:11.47), Shiloh Ruppert was fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.29), and fifth in the 300 hurdles (52.94), Powell, Anna Lindquist, Shiloh and Kenzie Ruppert were fourth in the 4x200 relay (1:54.39), and Olivia Thompson, Autumn Dutka, Barnett and Lindquist were fifth in the 4x800 relay (10:55.86).

Pine River girls were eighth and the boys were 11th in the Division 3 regional at Mason County Central on May 20.

The girls got a third place from Powell,  Lindquist, Kenzie Ruppert and Shiloh Ruppert in the 4x200 relay (1:53.28), and a second in the pole vault from Lindquist (9-6).

Pine River had a home meet on May 17. The girls lost to McBain 99-63, but defeated NMC 91-56. The Pine River boys beat NMC 109-42, but lost to McBain 103-60.

“Logan Powell had a fantastic night, winning the 100 meters, setting a personal best in the 200 meter at 27.67 (seconds) to take first,” Pine River coach Eric Gebhard said, “and was a leg of the winning 800 relay.”

That relay included Shiloh Ruppert, Kenzie Ruppert and Lindquist.

“Lindquist also won the pole vault with a jump of nine feet, and had a PR in the 400 meters to win that event,” Gebhard said.

For the Pine River boys, Lewis was first in the 200 meters and had a personal record of six feet in the high jump to take second, was first in the long jump, and ran a leg of the first-place 800-meter relay team along with  Hartline, Johnson, and  Esline.

Hartline also won the 400 meters with a personal best of 53.87 and Esline finished first in the 100 meters.

“It was a great night with a lot of PRs, just what you hope for as a coach going into regional competition,” Gebhard said.