Evart track teams roll to wins against Reed City

Katelyn VanMourik
Katelyn VanMourik

EVART — It was all Evart on Thursday.

Evart defeated Reed City’s track teams in dual action with the Wildcat girls taking a 125-30 victory.

For Reed City, winners were Sami Michell in the 100-meter hurdles (14.59) and 200-meter dash (26.01), Hailey Pendley in the shot put (28-3) and Miranda Guerin in the discus (82-10)

For the Wildcats, event winners were the 1,600-meter relay (5:08.29), 3,200-meter relay team (12:32.12), the 800-meter relay (2:16.50) and 400-meter relay (56.02), Cynthia Brown in the 100-meter dash (15.7), Katelyn VanMourik in the 1,600-meter run (5:52.49) and long jump (14-8.5), Jessica Tea in the 400-meter dash (1:00), and high jump (4-10), Tabitha Turley in the 300-meter hurdles (1:00.43), Kristin Kullman in the 800-meter run (2:51.79) and Grace Hamilton in the 3,200-meter run (13:40.9) and Alexis Pylman in the pole vault (9-0).

“They were going for personal records today and they’re doing the best they can,” said Evart coach Rene Ward. “Grace Hamilton ran long distances for me. She didn’t know she had that much talent until she came out last year.”

The Evart boys had a 100.5-61.5 victory.

Taking firsts for Evart were the 1,600-meter relay in 3:56.68 with the foursome of David Zinger, Logan Hammer, Antonio Militello and Jesse Lang, 3,200-meter relay team (same runners) in 8:53.66, the 800-meter relay team of Hasse, Militello, Lang and Alexander Newton in 1:39.07, Zinger in the 1,600-meter run 4:46.14 and the 3,200-meter run in 10:14, Militello in the 400-meter dash in 56.29, Hasse in the 300 hurdles in 47.42, Max Hodges in the 800-meter run in 2:13.47, Ricky Miller in the pole vault at 11-0, Nate Struble in the long jump at 17-6 and Austin Grein in the shot put at 42-6.5.

“It was a good early-season meet,” said Evart coach Jim Crawford. “Chapman Long had his personal best of 10-7 in the pole vault (for second place). It was a good team effort.

“The two-mile relay team has brought down its time every week,” Crawford added.

The Coyotes netted wins from Corey Saladin in the 110 hurdles in 18.53 seconds, Michael Bradford in the 100-meter dash in 12.06 seconds, the 400-meter relay team in 51.67 seconds, Eric Reed in the 200-meter dash in 22.71 seconds, Nate Kailing in the high jump at 5-8 and Jacob Vincent in the discus at 117-2.

Reed City coach Brent Michell praised Reed’s effort in the 200. “That’s a pretty competitive time for him,” Michell said, adding that freshman Nolan Patterson with a clearance of 5-6 in the high jump for third place, had an improvement of six inches.

“Our discus throwers, Ridge Saladin (second at 107-6) and Jacob Vincent didn’t throw their personal bests but still had solid throws,” Michell said.

Reed City is at the Cadillac Invitational today. Evart runs at the Morley Stanwood Mohawk Relays on Saturday.

Evart 125, Reed CITY 30 (girls)

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Evart Wildcats, 12:32.12.

100M HURDLES — 1. Sami Michell, R, 14.59; 2. Tabitha Turley, E, 18.73; 3. Shannon Riggleman, E, 20.67; 4. Taylor McLachlan, E, 22.44.

100 METER DASH — 1. Cynthia Brown, E, 15.707; 2. Felicia Riskovich, E, 15.774; 3T. Ashley Siebecker, E, 16.208; T. Shannon Riggleman, E, 16.208.

800 METER RELAY — 1. Evart Wildcats, 2:16.50.

1600 METER RUN — 1. Katelyne VanMourik, E, 5:52.49; 2. Grace Hamilton, E, 6:33.13; 3. Kristin Kullman, E, 6:45.18; 4. Franzi Kroenke, E, 7:25.05.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Evart Wildcats, 56.02; 2. Reed City High School, 1:02.76.

400 METER DASH — 1. Jessica Tea-Hui, E, 1:00.00; 2. Kristin Kullman, E, 2:00.00; 3. Bethany Arnold, R, 3:00.00.

300 METER HURDLES —1. Tabitha Turley, E, 1:00.43; 2. Taylor McLachlan, E, 1:05.30; 3. Ashley French, E, 1:08.30.

800 METER RUN — 1. Kristin Kullman, E, 2:51.79; 2. Kaitylyn Parsons, E, 3:02.63; 3. Franzi Kroenke, E, 3:22.98; 4. Stevie Duey, E, 3:28.86.

200 METER DASH — 1. Sami Michell, R, 26.01; 2. Jaylee Hawkins, E, 30.54; 3. Felicia Riskovich, E, 31.01; 4. Sydney Cleland, E, Wildcats, 32.48.

3200 METER RUN — 1. Grace Hamilton, E, 13:40.90; 2. Taylor McLachlan, E, 15:36.15; 3. Bridget Moore, Es, 15:59.64; 4. Marie Kinsey, R, 18:21.02.

1600 METER RELAY —1. Evart Wildcats, 5:08.29.

POLE VAULT — 1. Alexis Pylman, E, 9-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. Katelyne VanMourik, E, 14-8.50; 2. Amanda Farrell, E, 10-10.50; 3. Natalie Belleville, E, 10-6; 4. Ashley French, E, 10-0.

HIGH JUMP —1. Jessica Tea-Hui, E, 4-10; 2. Sami Michell, R, 4-8; 3. Alexis Pylman, E, 4-6; 4. Bethany Church, R, 3-10.

SHOT PUT — 1. Hailey Pendley, R, 28-3; 2. Kirsten Parsons, E, 27-8; 3. Bethany Church, R, 26-6; 4. Kaitylyn Parsons, E, 26-2.

DISCUS — 1. Miranda Guerin, R, 82-1; 2. Kaitylyn Parsons, E, 73-7; 3. Sydney Cleland, E, 66-11; 4. Hailey Pendley, R, 63-2.

Evart 100.5; Reed City 61.50 (boys)

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Evart Wildcats, 8:53.66; 2. Reed City High School, 9:57.09.

110M HURDLES — 1. Corey Saladin, R, 18.53; 2. Andrew French, E, 19.27; 3. Richard Herrera, E, 20.00.

100 METER DASH — 1. Michael Bradford, R, 12.062; 2T. Alexander Newton, E, 12.095; T. Eric Bradford, R, 12.095; 4. Eric Voelker, Rl, 12.128.

800 METER RELAY — 1. Evart Wildcats, 1:39.073 (Hasse, Militello, Lang, Newton); 2. Reed City High School, 1:44.812.

1600 METER RUN — 1. David Zinger, E, 4:46.145; 2. Max Hodges, E, 4:49.248; 3. Logan Hammer, Ev, 4:55.921; 4. Drake Walker, R, 5:23.649.

400 METER RELAY —1. Reed City High School, 51.67.

400 METER DASH — 1. Antonio Militello, E, 56.29; 2. Jesse Lang, E, 57.93; 3. Wyatt Meese, R, 1:01.90; 4. Scott Swales, E, 1:02.60.

300M INTERM. HURDLES — 1. Brady Hasse, E, 47.42; 2. Corey Saladin, R, 47.89; 3. Andrew French, E, 50.19; 4. Richard Herrara, E, 51.76.

800 METER RUN — 1. Max Hodges, E, 2:13.47; 2. Chad Zagacki, R, 2:23.71; 3. Brian Flachs, E, 2:28.68; 4. Kris Kellogg, R, 2:31.55.

200 METER DASH — 1. Eric Reed, R, 22.71; 2. Alexander Newton, E, 23.71; 3. Austin Grein, E, 24.91; 4. Larry VanBuren, E, 25.58.

3200 METER RUN — 1. David Zinger, E, 10:14.00; 2. Logan Hammer, E, 10:23.84; 3. Max Hodges, E, 10:42.12; 4. Zack Dougas, E, 12:20.22.

1600 METER RELAY— 1. Evart Wildcats, 3:56.68 (Zinger, Hammer, Millitello, Lang).

POLE VAULT — 1. Miller, E, 11-0; 2. Chapman Long, E, 10-6; 3. Kyle Voelker, R, 9-6; 4. Gavin Chupp, E, 9-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. Nate Struble, E, 17-6; 2. Brady Hasse, E, 17-2; 3. Larry VanBuren, E, 15-11.50; 4. Caleb Wilson, R, 15-10.50.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Nate Kailing, R, 5-8; 2. Nate Strublel, E, 5-6.01; 3. Nolan Patterson, R, 5-6; 4. Andrew French, E, 5-4.

SHOT PUT — 1. Austin Grein, E, 42-6.50; 2. Nate Kailing, R, 41-10; 3. Dean Marsh E, 39-3; 4. Jon Green, RC, 36-9.

DISCUS — 1. Jacob Vincent, R, 117-2; 2. Ridge Saladin, Rl, 107-6; 3. Cody Bullock, E, 106-9; 4. Jon Green, R, 103-8.