Osceola County votes for commissioners in Aug. 2 primary

Voters cast their ballots for the Aug. 2 primary elections which saw some new faces vying for seats in local leadership. 

Voters cast their ballots for the Aug. 2 primary elections which saw some new faces vying for seats in local leadership. 

DeBrock, Ronald

OSCEOLA COUNTY — Voters cast their ballots for the Aug. 2 primary elections which saw some new faces vying for seats in local leadership. 

Current commissioners Mark Gregory (R), District 2; Dave Turner (R), District 3; Timothy Michell (R), District 4; and Sally Momany (R), District 7; all ran unopposed.

In District 1, challenger Gregory Gydesen (R) received 265 votes over incumbent Jill Halladay (R), 206 votes. Joshua Brock (R) garnered 156 votes. 

In District 5, current commissioner, Jim Custer (R) received 270 votes over Roger Elkins (R), 222 votes. Elkins who had served as commissioner of District 6, moved to District 5, following the realignment of district boundaries.

Scott Stieg (R) ran unopposed for the District 6 seat.

STATEWIDE, DISTRICT RACES

Here are the unofficial statewide and district race results as of 9 a.m. Aug. 3, with 79 out of 83 counties reporting, according to mielections.us/election/results/2022PRI_CENR.html.

GOVERNOR

  • (D) Whitmer, Gretchen: 724,248 votes (100%)
  • (R) Dixon, Tudor M.: 361,697 votes (39.78%)
  • (R) Kelley, Ryan D.: 143,127 votes (15.74%)
  • (R) Rebandt, Ralph: 38,591 votes (4.24%)
  • (R) Rinke, Kevin: 197,433 votes (21.71%)   
  • (R) Soldano, Garrett: 168,359 votes (18.52%)

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2

  • (D) Hilliard, Jerry: 36,056 votes (100%)    
  • (R) Moolenaar, John: 71,779 votes (65.11%)
  • (R) Norton, Thomas J.: 38,463 votes (34.89%)

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 34

  • (D) Gerace, Christine: 13,323 votes (100%)
  • (R) Hauck, Roger: 27,721 votes (76.89%)
  • (R) Sowers, Lisa M.: 8,334 votes (23.11%)

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 100

  • (D) Bailey, Nate: 4,422 votes (100%)
  • (R) Kunse, Tom: 12,782 votes (100%)