FINAL: Osceola County unofficial election results 2022

Residents vote in the Nov. 8, 2022, general elections.

Residents vote in the Nov. 8, 2022, general elections.

Pioneer Photo/Brendan Sanders

OSCEOLA COUNTY — With 18 of 18 precincts reporting, the Osceola County clerk's office has posted its final unofficial results for the Nov. 8, 2022, general election.

Note: These numbers indicate the ballot counts for Osceola County online. Some races span multiple counties. Results are not final until certified by the Osceola County Board of Canvassers.

For Mecosta County results, visit bigrapidsnews.com.

For Lake County results, visit lakecountystar.com.

STATEWIDE RACES

Unofficial counts for Osceola County only.

U.S. Representative 2nd District: 2 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Jerry Hilliard (D) 2,534
  • John Moolenaar (R) 7,439
  • Nathan Hewer (L) 224
  • Total write-in 5

State Senate 34th District: 4 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Christine Gerace (D) 2,575
  • Roger Hauck (R) 7,338
  • Becky McDonald (U.S. Taxpayers) 237
  • Total write-in 4

State Representative 100th District: 2 Year Term, vote for not more than 1

  • Nate Bailey (D) 2,670
  • Tom Kunse (R) 7,446
  • Total write-in 25

COUNTYWIDE RACES

County Road Commissioner: Vote for not more than 2

  • Alan L. Gingrich (R) 7,644
  • Jim Wanstead (R) 7.611
  • Total write-in 58

County Commissioner, District 1: Vote for not more than 1

  • Gregory Gydesen (R) 1,183
  • Total write-in 6

County Commissioner, District 2: Vote for not more than 1

  • Mark Gregory (R) 1,443
  • total write in 8

County Commissioner, District 3: Vote for not more than 1

  • David G. Turner (R) 1,188
  • Total write in 7

County Commissioner, District 4: Vote for not more than 1

  • Timothy J. Michell (R) 1,296
  • Total write-in 9

County Commissioner, District 5: Vote for not more than 1

  • James Custer (R) 964
  • Total write in 13

County Commissioner, District 6: Vote for not more than 1

  • Scott A. Stieg (R) 1,224
  • Total write in 12

County Commissioner, District 7: Vote for not more than 1

  • Sally Momany (R) 1,024
  • Total write in 17

EVART

Evart Mayor: Vote for not more than 1

  • Chris Emerick 414
  • Total write in 9

Evart Council Member at Large: Vote for not more than 2

  • Vanessa Jones 181
  • Shawn Pattee 205
  • Jim Schwab 210
  • Sandra L. Szeliga 221
  • Total write in 5

Evart City Clerk

  • Total write in 30

Evart Charter Amendment Proposal No. 1: Yes, 213; No, 301

HERSEY

Hersey Village President: Vote for not more than 1

  • Karen K. Huisman 67
  • Tim Higley 72
  • Total write-in 2

Hersey Village Trustee: Vote for not more than 2

  • Michelle Gondek 94
  • Gretchen L. Pemberton 77

Hersey Village Trustee: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024, vote for not more than 2

  • Sarah J. Sharp 100
  • Total write-in 2

LEROY TOWNSHIP

LeRoy Township Trustee: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024, vote for not more than 2

  • Art Moyese 441
  • Total write-in 13

LEROY (VILLAGE)

LeRoy Village President: Vote for not more than 1

  • Adam P. Johnson 110
  • Total write in 2

LeRoy Village Trustee: Vote for not more than 3

  • James Seavey 83
  • Gwen Skillern 58
  • Total write in 6

LeRoy Village Trustee: Partial term ending Nov. 30, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Kirk A. Edstrom 101
  • Total write-in 1

MARION (VILLAGE)

Marion Village President: Vote for not more than 1

  • Flora A. Grundy 242
  • Total write in 7

Marion Village Trustee: Vote for not more than 3

  • Calvin Ellens 143
  • Jack W. Nehmer 170
  • Bonnie Tenney 177
  • Total write in 2

MARION TOWNSHIP

Marion Township Road Millage Proposal: Yes, 293; No 360

ORIENT TOWNSHIP

Orient Township Trustee: Partial term ending Nov. 20, 2024

  • Ryan Keathley 298
  • Total write in 1

REED CITY

Reed City Council Member at Large: Vote for not more than 4

  • Trevor Guiles 419
  • Bradley Nixon 401
  • Nicole Woodside 490
  • Total write in 175

TUSTIN (VILLAGE)

Tustin Village President: Vote for not more than 1

  • Christie Dunlap 67

Tustin Village Clerk: Vote for not more than 1

  • Sandra Leach 69

Tustin Village Treasurer: Vote for not more than 1

  • Teresa Raab 69

 Tustin Village Trustee: Vote for not more than 4

  • Lou Ann Anderson 40
  • Jessica Coykendall 51
  • Kayla R. Erickson 43
  • Ryan Erickson 40
  • Jesse King 49
  • Total write in 1

SYLVAN TOWNSHIP

Sylvan Township Treasurer: Partial term ending Nov. 30, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Angela D. Reagan 328
  • Total write-in 5

SCHOOL BOARDS

Unofficial counts for Osceola County only.

Cadillac Area Public Schools: Six-year term, vote for not more than 2

  • Eric Baker 19
  • Elizabeth Rzepka-Alto 17
  • Total write in 1

Chippewa Hills School District: Four-year term, vote for not more than 4

  • Sherry Anderson 24
  • Amanda Cornell 34
  • John Farrel 14
  • Marc Forrest 17
  • Tony Gibson 23
  • Tony Habra 11
  • Lionel MacKenzie 17
  • Mary Olshewski 17

Evart Public Schools: Six-year term, vote for not more than 2

  • Todd Bruggema 1,081
  • Tammy Dellar 715
  • Rosie McKinstry 757
  • Kelly L. Millen 457
  • Mark Moody 1,189
  • Total write-in 12

Marion Public Schools: Six-year term, vote for not more than 1

  • Linda Raymond 1,004
  • Total write in 23

McBain Rural Agricultural School: Six-year term, vote for not more than 2

  • Kevin Eisenga 215
  • Matthew J. Kline 148
  • Total write in 2

McBain Rural Agricultural School: Partial term ending Dec. 31, 2024, vote for not more than 1

  • Dennis Heuker 222

Pine River Area Schools: Six-year term, vote for not more than 2

  • Kevin Delancey 1,664
  • Michael Kelso 1,556
  • Total write-in 29

Reed City Area Public School: Four-year term, vote for not more than 3

  • Heidie Decker-Thomas 1,808
  • Jamie Eichenberg 1,546
  • Christine Mund 1,525
  • Total write in 559