Reed City seniors earn honors

REED CITY — Dozens of members of the Reed City High School Class of 2017 recently received recognition for their commitment to academics throughout their four years in high school.

During the Senior Honors Program on May 3, educators handed out subject awards and administrators presented academic awards to members of the graduating class. Representatives from area organizations presented scholarships during the program.

RCHS Principal Monty Price thanked staff members and students for their work, and lauded parents and families for their continued support of their graduates.

Reed City's class of 2017 Senior Honors Program recognized the following:

SCHOOL AWARDS

Art: Velvet Burghardt and Rebecca Cutler

Yearbook: Katelynn Latin and Kendra White

Band: Maxton Barnes, Velvet Burghardt, Connor Golden, Karalyn Hulliberger, Mikala Kangas, Matthew Langworthy and Sabrina Summers

English: (Achievement) Bailey Brummel, Velvet Burghardt, Taylor Cutler, Natalee Holtz, Karalynn Hulliberger, Matthew Langworthy, Abigail McIntosh, Andrew Shewan, Brady Slater, Duey Smith, Sabrina Somers, Jenelle Straathof and Alexis Van Eck. (Excellence) Meghan Borst, Mikala Kangas and Kendra White

Spanish: (Achievement) Max Barnes, Meghan Borst, Bailey Brummel, JoeLynn Gamble-Brown, Natalee Holtz, Matt Langworthy, Katelynn Latin, Kaitlyn Nixon, Jessica Satterlee, Andrew Shewan, Brady Slater, Sabrina Somers, Jenelle Straathof, Danielle Sundquist, Alexis Van Eck, Kendra White and Brianna Woodard. (Excellence) Taylor Cutler and Abigail McIntosh

Math: (Achievement) Connor Golden, Megan MacDonald, Jenelle Straathof and Brianna Woodard. (Excellence) Meghan Borst, Matthew Langworthy, Duey Smith and Alexis Van Eck. (Alps) Maxton Barnes, Meghan Borst, Max Borton, Garett Buck, Velvet Burghardt, Taylor Cutler, Karalynn Hulliberger, Matthew Langworthy, Andrew Shewan, Brady Slater, Duey Smith, Sabrina Somers, Alexis Van Eck and Kendra White. (Distinguished) Brady Slater and Kendra White

Physical Education: Meghan Borst and Tyler Kerr

Science: (Achievement) Karalyn Hulliberger, Kaitlyn Nixon, Duey Smith, RJ Adams, Maxton Barnes, Katelynn Latin, Trenton Sturgell, Mason Barber, Max Borton, Taylor Cutler, JoeLynn Gamble-Brown, Matthew Langworthy, Megan MacDonald, Sabrina Somers, Brianna Woodard, Caleb Davis and Martin Dailey (Excellence) Jenelle Straathof, Andrew Shewan, Wilow Stieg-Boyer, Meghan Borst, Bailey Brummel, Mikala Kangas, Brady Slater, Danielle Sundquist, Kendra White and Alexis Van Eck (Alps) Jenelle Straathof, Maxton Barnes, Danielle Sundquist, Garret Buck, Meghan Borst, Kendra White, Karalynn Hulliberger, Bailey Brummel, Victor Arnold, Andrew Shewan, Mikala Kangas, Taylor Cutler, Duey Smith, Katelynn Latin, Jarrett Dean, Willow Stieg-Boyer, Katelin Reed, Harlee Fuller, Brady Slater, JoeLynn Gamble-Brown, Matthew Langworthy, Megan MacDonald, Abigail McIntosh, Liberty Posigian, Sabrina Somers, Alexis Van Eck

Social Studies: (Achievement) Richard Adams, Maxton Barnes, Meghan Borst, Max Borton, Bailey Brummel, Garrett Buck, Velvet Burghardt, Taylor Cutler, Caleb Davis, JoeLynn Gamble-Brown, Connor Golden, Natalee Holtz, Karalyn Hulliberger, Mikala Kangas, Matthew Langworthy, Katelynn Latin, Abigail McIntosh, Jessica Satterlee, Andrew Shewan, Brady Slater, Duey Smith, Sabrina Somers, Willow Stieg-Boyer, Jenelle Straathof, Alexis Van Eck and Kendra White

CSAA All Academic: Maxton Barnes, Meghan Borst, Bailey Brummel, Velvet Burghardt, Taylor Cutler, JoeLynn Gamble-Brown, Connor Golden, Natalee Holtz, Karalyn Hulliberger, Mikala Kangas, Matthew Langworthy, Katelynn Latin, Megan MacDonald, Andrew Shewan, Brady Slater, Duey Smith, Sabrina Somers, Jenelle Straathof and Alexis Van Eck

SCHOLARSHIPS:

FSU Local 1609 AFSCME: Marissa Averill

RCAPS Employee Education Scholarship: Brady Slater

Osceola County Community Foundation: Maxton Barnes, Bailey Brummel, Natalee Holtz, Megan MacDonald, Derrick Rasor, Brady Slater and Jenelle Straathof

Grand Rapids Building Services Scholarship: Mikala Kangas

Lou B. Winsor Masonic Lodge: Meghan Borst

ACADEMIC HONORS:

Mecosta-Osceola Career Center cords: Marissa Averill, Seth Petersmark, Bailey Brummel, Tessa DeWitt, Harlee Fuller, Megan MacDonald, Christie Webster, Jacob Rodriguez, Leah Chambers, Natalee Holtz, Derrick Rasor, Caleb Davis, Allyeha Chaney, Zachary Agan, Liberty Posigian, Richard Adams, Martin Dailey and Morgan DeBusk

Honor Roll (3.0 to 3.29 GPA): Cameron Austin, Marissa Averill, Mason Barber, Max Borton, Leah Chambers, Jarrett Dean, Tessa DeWitt, Kristina Harwood, Easton Hulliberger, Seth Petersmark, Derrick Rasor, Jacob Rodriguez, Logan Straub and Trent Sturgell

Cum Laude (3.3 to 3.69 GPA): R.J. Adams, Allyeha Chaney, Caleb Davis, Morgan DeBusk, Gavin Grogan, Katelynn Latin, Kaitlyn Nixon and Willow Stieg-Boyer

Magna Cum Laude (3.7 to 3.89 GPA): Velvet Burghardt, Taylor Cutler, JoeLynn Gamble-Brown, Connor Golden, Natalee Holtz, Karalyn Hulliberger, Mikala Kangas, Matthew Langworthy, Megan MacDonald, Abigail McIntosh, Jessica Satterlee, Jenelle Straathof, Danielle Sundquist, Alexis Van Eck and Brianna Woodard

Summa Cum Laude (3.9 to 4.0 GPA): Meghan Borst, Bailey Brummel and Brady Slater

Senior Scholars (GPA and SAT): Sabrina Somers, Kendra White, Andrew Shewan, Maxton Barnes and Duey Smith