Evart seniors saluted at award ceremony

REED CITY – Students, staff and community members gathered to salute the best of the Evart High School Class of 2012 with academic awards, scholarships and honor cords at the school’s senior awards ceremony May 31.

Students were invited to accept an award from teachers or staff members or a scholarship from an organization representative.

Students receiving awards include:

Eastern University

Magdalen Hyde – Emerald Scholarship

Ferris State University

Melissa Routheaux – Achievement Scholarship

Jarek VanOrder – Deans Scholarship

Kyle Curtis – Deans Scholarship

Central Michigan University

Brady Hasse – Board of Trustees Outstanding Student

Distinguished Student Award

Saginaw Valley State University

Danielle Gray

Elks Outstanding Student

Jarek VanOrder

Antonio Downs-Ullom Memorial Scholarship:  $ 600 each = $1,200 Total

Chelsea Bengry

Bridget Moore

Evart Chamber of Commerce

Jarek VanOrder

Ryan Douglas

Evart Community Business Women

Bridget Moore

Chelsea Bengry

Travis Douglas

Logan Prichard

Evart Education Association – Book Donation

Rachel Apsey

Bridget Moore

Jarek VanOrder

Evart Lions Club

Rachel C. Apsey

Jerrod A. Wheeler

Evart Athletic Boosters

Bridget Moore

Brady Hasse

Chelsea Bengry

Jarek VanOder

Evart Senior Athlete of the Year

Magdalen Hyde

Jarek VanOrder

Highland Conference Athlete of the Year

Magdalen Hyde

Jarek VanOrder

Hillier Scholarship

Jarek VanOrder

Masonic Foundation

Rachel Apsey

MEA

Brandy Hasse

Jerrod Wheeler

MHSAA Scholar – Athletes

Courtney Bledden-Feher

Danielle Gray

Magdalen Hyde

Michigan Community Blood Centers

Bridget Moore

Michigan Competitive Scholarship

Rachel Apsey

Preston Boyd

Kyle Curtis

Danielle Gray

Brady Hasse

Logan Prichard

Jacob Sorenson

AJ Weinberg

Jerrod Wheeler

Osceola County Foundation l

Jarek VanOrder – Babb Family Scholarship

Bridget Moore – Dave Porteous Scholarship

Rachel Apsey – Amy Hinkley Gregory Scholarship $400  and Outen Scholarship

Magdalen Hyde – Rick & Cindy Johnson 4-H Scholarship

Danielle Gray – Carolyn McLachlan Curtin

Conor Kelly – James F. McLachlan

Brady Hasse -  Industrial Scholarship

Chelsea Bengry – Speaker Rick Johnson Scholarship

Presentation of Flags (to our exchange students) Presented by the V.F.W.

Franziska Berger  - Germany

Franziska Kroenke - Germany

Sacred Heart – Julia Ross Memorial

Rachel Apsey

Magdalen Hyde

Kanna Emerick

Danielle Gray

Melissa Routheaux

Bridget Moore

Chelsea Bengry

S.J. Martin Award

Rachel C. Apsey

Staff Member of the Year

Steve Stange

U.S. Army Reserves National ScholarAthlete

Jarek VanOrder

Magdelyn Hyde

U.S. Navy

Josh Renne

Scott Johnson

U.S. Marine Corps

NROTC – Preston Boyd

Voice of Democracy

1st Place Melissa Routheaux

2nd Place Chelsea Bengry

3rd Place Rachel Apsey

Career Center Students  Honor Students

Conor Kelly (Innovative Engineering)

Evan Lloyd (Welding/Fabrication)

Jacob Sorenson (Innovative Engineering)

Justin Parker (Welding/Fabrication)

Josh Renne (Therapeutic Services)

Math/Science Center Honor

Brady Hasse – Honor Cord

Jarek VanOrder – Honor Cord

Brian Flachs

Student Council Awards

Class Pres. -   Bridget Moore

Class Vice Pres – Ashley Siebecker

Class Tres. –  Logan Prichard

Class Secretary – Courtney Bledden-Feher

Class Representative – Danielle Gray

Class Representative –  Brady Hasse

National Honors Society

President – Bridget Moore

Historians:  Preston Boyd and Jerrod Wheeler

Vice President –  Brady Hassse

Treasurer – Jesse Lang

Secretary – Ashley Siebecker

MEMBERS:  Magdalen Hyde, Courtney Bledden-Feher, Chelsea Bengry, Brian Flachs,

Dani Gray, AJ Weinberg, Logan Prichard, Jarek VanOrder